Athletic honors handed out at 2nd annual Whippy Awards

SHARE NOW

The best in Kosciusko Whippets’ sports from the 2023 – 2024 season were honored Monday night at the 2nd annual Whippet ESPYs.

Athletes from all 17 Kosciusko athletics programs were honored at the awards ceremony held at the Skipworth Performing Arts Center.

See below for a complete list of award winners.

Archery

  • TOP ARCHER – Gabe Milner
  • CO-MOST RELIABLE ARCHER – John Kyle Beckham
  • CO-MOST RELIABLE ARCHER – Hannah Beckham
  • MOST IMPROVED ARCHER – Emma Griffin

Baseball

  • PITCHER OF THE YEAR  – Bailey Powers
  • DEFENSIVE MVP  – Barrett Kuhn
  • OFFENSIVE MVP  – Holden McGee
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER  – Bennie Powell
  • GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD  – Andrew Mancell
  • WHIPPET AWARD  – Reggie Carter
  • MOST IMPROVED AWARD  – Aidan Howard

REGION 3-4A MVP: Bennie Powell

3-4A All-District First Team:
Bennie Powell – OF
Bailey Powers – P
Andrew Mancell – OF
Barrett Kuhn – C

3-4A All-District Second Team:
Braxton Smith – P
Holden McGee – 2B
Aidan Howard – UTL
Jon Wyatt Ruscoe – OF


Boys Basketball

  • OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Andrew Mancell
  • MOST IMPROVED – Caiden Wade
  • MOST IMPROVED – Ryan Tillman
  • DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Jaybre Pierce
  • MOST VERSATILE – Jeremi Wilkes
  • WHIPPET AWARD – Kedrick Woodard
  • 6TH MAN AWARD  – Amarion Riley

Region 3-4A MVP 2023-2024: Andrew Mancell

All-District 3-4A:
Cory Guyton Jr.
Jaybre Pierce
Ryan Tillman
Tyran Mosley
Andrew Mancell


Girls Basketball

  • DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR  – Rozlyn Fuller
  • WHIPPET AWARD – Shelby Trussell
  • WHIPPET AWARD  – Kaniziya Floyd
  • LEADERSHIP AWARD  – Brianna Smith
  • LEADERSHIP AWARD – Janiah Roby
  • MOST IMPROVED PLAYER  – Jakalay Boyd
  • MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – Kaleysha Miller

District 3-4A OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR  – Haley Olive

All-District 3-4A  – Rozlyn Fuller
All-District 3-4A  – Haley Olive
All-District 3-4A   – Kaleysha Miller


Cheerleader

  • MOST IMPROVED CHEERLEADER  – Lindsay Blaine
  • LOUD AND PROUD – Jinger Meadows
  • BEST ALL-AROUND CHEERLEADER – Kelly Goss
  • MOST VALUABLE – Raven Pernell
  • SPOTTER AWARD  – Akeelah Hunt
  • THE HEART OF A WHIPPET AWARD  – Haley Olive

Cross County

  • GIRLS MOST IMPROVED  – Klara Tran
  • BOYS MOST IMPROVED – Ezra Keeton
  • BOYS TOP RUNNER  – Cole Wilson
  • GIRLS TOP RUNNER – Klara Tran

ESPORTS

  • K.O. AWARD – Ezra Frazure
  • MADDEN AWARD – Corey Fuller
  • NEED FOR SPEED AWARD – Alonso Bocanegra
  • MOST IMPROVED – Cameron Smith

Football

  • WHIPPET AWARD – William Rankin
  • OFFENSIVE MVP – Caden Greer
  • DEFENSIVE MVP – Reggie Carter
  • HOG AWARD – Corey Fuller
  • SCOUT TEAM AWARD  – Michael Sims
  • NEWCOMER AWARD  – CJ Sandifer

1st Team All-District 3-4A  – Caden Greer
1st Team All-District 3-4A  – JC Miller
1st Team All-District 3-4A – Javen Mallett
1st Team All-District 3-4A  – Keith Lay
1st Team All-District 3-4A  – Alexis Hernandez
1st Team All-District 3-4A – Ceavon Toliver

2nd Team All-District 3-4A  – Darren Turner
2nd Team All-District 3-4A – Andrew Mancel
2nd Team All-District 3-4A  – Jayden Wilder
2nd Team All-District 3-4A – Letavion Stephens
2nd Team All-District 3-4A  – Kedrick Woodard
2nd Team All-District 3-4A – Jon Gant

District 3-4A Super 22 WR – Tyran Mosley
District 3-4A Super 22 OL – Corey Fuller
District 3-4A Super 22 DL – Reggie Carter
District 3-4A Super 22 DB – Jaquavous Pace


Golf

  • MEDALIST  – Jeremy Gibson
  • MOST IMPROVED  – Hayes Tyler

Powerlifting

  • BEST FEMALE LIFTER  – Khaiden Prince
  • BEST MALE LIFTER – J.C. Miller

Boys Soccer

  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Spencer Sparks
  • BEST OFFENSIVE PLAYER – Jon Gant
  • MOST IMPROVED – Cole Wilson
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Josh Gibson
  • BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER  – Karson Rutherford
  • JV MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Nick Sudduth
  • JV MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – Grayson Hughes
  • JV BEST OFFENSIVE PLAYER  – Colton Thorpe
  • JV BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER  – Matthew Nail
  • WHIPPET AWARD – Avery Nicholson

3-4A All-District – Jon Gant
3-4A All-District – Josh Gibson
3-4A All-District – Karson Rutherford
3-4A All-District – Avery Nicholson


Girls Soccer

  • MOST IMPROVED – Layla Nicholson
  • BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER – Karianne Amis
  • BEST OFFENSIVE PLAYER  – Raven Pernell
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Raven Pernell
  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR – Avery Rodriguez
  • WHIPPET AWARD  – Molly Steed
  • JV MOST VALUABLE PLAYER  – Isabelle Williams
  • JV MOST IMPROVED  – Emery Barber
  • JV BEST OFFENSIVE PLAYER  – Avery Rodriguez
  • JV BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER  – Ella Williams

3-4A All-District – Raven Pernell
3-4A All-District – Kelonna Brooks
3-4A All-District – Shelby Stewart
3-4A All-District – Layla Nicholson


Softball

  • MOST VALUABLE DEFENSIVE PLAYER  – Makynlee Dickerson
  • MOST VALUABLE PLAYER  – Anna Grace Whitehead
  • LADY WHIPPET AWARD  – Kelly Goss
  • MOST VALUABLE OFFENSIVE PLAYER – Mary Kimble Price
  • SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD – Laura Beth Wood

DIVISION 3-4A DEFENSIVE MVP 2023-2024 – Anna Grace Whitehead

3-4A 1ST TEAM ALL-DIVISION:

GracieKate Burrell
Makynlee Dickerson
Mary Kimble Price
Anna Grace Whitehead

3-4A 2ND TEAM ALL-DIVISION :

Kelly Goss
Ally Moore
Graycee Rosamond
Laura Beth Wood


Tennis

  • MOST VALUABLE FEMALE  – Kayden Tyler
  • MOST VALUABLE MALE – Jeremy Gibson
  • MOST VALUABLE MALE – Josh Gibson
  • MOST IMPROVED – Tanner Pettit
  • ROOKIE OF THE YEAR  – Hayes Tyler
  • GOLDEN RACKET  – Kayden Tyler
  • SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Jon Gant

 Region 3-4A Girls Singles Champion – Kayden Tyler
Region 3-4A Boys Singles Champion  – Hayes Tyler
Region 3-4A Boys Doubles Champion – Jeremy Gibson
Region 3-4A Boys Doubles Champion – Josh Gibson
Region 3-4A Mixed Doubles Champion  – Jon Gant
Region 3-4A Mixed Doubles Champion – Elizabeth Orduna


Boys Track

  • BEST FIELD EVENT – Tyran Mosley
  • BEST FIELD EVENT- Javen Mallett
  • MOST IMPROVED  – Amarion Riley
  • WHIPPET AWARD – Cory Guyton, Jr.
  • BEST RELAY TEAM (4X100 Meter Relay) – Jaquavous Pace
  • BEST RELAY TEAM (4X100 Meter Relay)  – Kedrick Woodard
  • BEST RELAY TEAM (4X100 Meter Relay)  – Caden Greer
  • BEST RELAY TEAM (4X100 Meter Relay) – Jontavious Roundtree

4-A STATE RUNNER-UP – POLE VAULT – Tyran Mosley


Girls Track

  • NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR – Jameya Fletcher
  • 110% AWARD  – Khaiden Prince
  • WHIPPET AWARD – Khaiden Prince
  • GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD – Raven Pernell
  • MOST IMPROVED – Kaleysha Miller

4-A STATE CHAMPION – LONG JUMP – Raven Pernell


Volleyball:

  • BEST SERVER  – Mary Kimble Price
  • DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR  – Dana Hill
  • CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR  – GracieKate Burrell
  • CO-OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR  – Raven Pernell
  • MOST IMPROVED PLAYER  – Kate Norwood
  • WHIPPET TO WATCH  – Cassidy Edwards
  • WHIPPET AWARD – Akeelah Hunt
  • LEADERSHIP AWARD – Makynlee Dickerson

2nd Team 3-4A All-District:
Mary Kimble Price
GracieKate Burrell
Dana Hill

 

Leave a Reply

We encourage open dialogue but if you disagree with someone, please disagree respectfully. Cruelty will not be tolerated. This is a family-friendly group.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *