Natchez Trace Parkway releases visitation numbers for October

SHARE NOW

October visitation numbers for the Natchez Trace Parkway have been released.

“In October 2018, the Natchez Trace Parkway experienced a slight decrease in the number of recreational visits below the 2017 figures,” stated Superintendent Mary Risser. “This year, 528,068 visitors used the Parkway in October compared to 529,567 who were counted in 2017.”

Locally, the Kosciusko Visitor’s Center continues to be well visited among Natchez Trace travelers.

The Natchez Trace Parkway has numerous recreational activities to match any interest or experience level. Whether camping, motorcycling, hiking, biking, boating, fishing, or horseback riding there are countless opportunities to experience the history, culture, and natural resources of the area.

To find out more about upcoming programs and general information about the Natchez Trace Parkway, please visit our website at www.nps.gov/natr.

Month20172018
January451,904520,652
February488,458493,303
March554,127548,460
April564,210562,551
May551,306532,313
June559,359567,551
July584,721593,998
August533,212555,756
September577,087552,542
October529,567528,068
Year to Date5,393,9515,455,194

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

We encourage open dialogue but if you disagree with someone, please disagree respectfully. Cruelty will not be tolerated. This is a family-friendly group.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *